Facebook Twitter Youtube E-Mail

Good Governance

3 Outstanding Sangguniang Barangays in Naga named

Outstanding Sangguniang Barangay

NAGA CITY — Barangay Concepcion Pequena, Dayangdang and Pacol were hailed as 2015 Outstanding Sangguniang Barangays during the awarding ceremony held last January 16, 2016 at the Avenue Convention Center here.

Barangay Concepcion Pequena ranked first and was rewarded with P1,000,000 worth of project as a prize. Dayangdang and Pacol received P750,000 and P500,000 worth of projects for placing second and third, respectively.

The three barangays outperformed the remaining 24 barangays on five criteria, namely: a) effectiveness of Legislative Agenda (15%), b) effectiveness of legislative tracking system (10%), c) availability of legislative documents (10%), d) efficiency of performance of Sangguniang Barangay (50%), and e) quality of office set-up and sanggunian deliberations (15%).

Mayor Bongat in important meetings in Macau and Geneva

By Jason B. Neola

Naga City Mayor John G. Bongat arrived in Geneva, Switzerland, September 3 (Philippine time), for a one-day meeting organized by the United Nations Development Project (UNDP) and the International Organization for Migration (IOM) where he is the only Filipino appointed to the 12-member International Steering Committee to finalize the “White Paper on Mainstreaming Migration into Local Development Planning.”

Writing in his Facebook, the mayor said it was a 15-hour flight plus 4 hours more of lay-over at Dubai International Airport, a travel that cut across three different time zones.

He said by Thursday, it will be another 20-hour journey back home to Manila.

2015 Naga City Youth Officials Named

NAGA CITY YOUTH OFFICIALS 2015
TOP 45

1. ARAÑO, RALPH ROMEO A.
2. ARINES, PHILIP G.
3. ASICO, LEO R.
4. BAESA, MARQUESSA LOUELLA V.
5. BANDOLA, RUBY JANE L.
6. BARROSA, YNA BENILDA V.
7. BAYLON, SCHEMIE M.
8. BONGALONTA, JAY B.
9. BONGAPAT, RYNA F.
10. CEA, JEHIEL ANGELICA MARI C.
11. CELENDRON, ZANDRA MAE A.
12. CEPE, JUDY ANN R.
13. CHAVEZ, CZARMAINE PIA A.
14. CLEMENTE, MARIE ESTEPHANIE P.
15. DAVID, FRANCINE PILAR G.
16. DE LEON, KAREN MAE A.
17. DE VELA, MARK PHILIP B.
18. DE LA VIÑA, ROSEMARIE O.
19. DIMAANO, DIOSA O.
20. DIONISIO, MAY ANNE A.
21. ESGUERRA, JAYZELYN B.
22. FELIPE, MARIA INNA MICHILLA T.
23. FOLLOSO, MEJA ANGELICA N.
24. GARCIA, CATHIELYN D.
25. GENOTIVA, JESSICA E.
26. GONZALEZ, LOEN MAY F.
27. GUAVES, ELLA VENECIA C.
28. LALAGUNA, ARMAN S.
29. MELGAR, ANGELO
30. NASAYAO, GLYZA C.
31. OCBINA, KIMBERLY SHAYNE C.
32. ORTUA, RENAN JOSEPH JR. P.
33. PAA, ALYSSA MAE M.
34. PALOMARES, SAMANTHA CLAIRE V.
35. PASTOR, JOHN MICHAEL DC.
36. PEÑANO, JEFFREY P.
37. PEREZ, JOHN KYLE F.
38. QUERUBIN, RACHELLE VEE DV.
39. REBANO, MARY JUDE N.
40. SAN JUAN, JONATHAN R.
41. SENA, ROCHELLE C.
42. SERRADO, RAINEY MAE D.
43. STO.DOMINGO, JOMARI O.
44. TESORERO, JOANNA P.
45. TRES REYES, OLIVER JOHN M.

SCHEDULE OF ORAL INTERVIEW

April 9, 2015 (Thursday), Office of the City Vice-Mayor Conference Room
2nd floor, City Hall Bldg, Naga City

Morning: (8am-12nn) From ARAÑO – FELIPE
Afternoon: (1pm-5pm) From FOLLOSO – TRES REYES

1. Please come before the scheduled time.
2. Dress code: Smart casual attire.