Facebook Twitter Youtube E-Mail

Naga SMILES Magazine

Naga 2nd runner up in Palarong Bicol

by Arnel S. Labrador

THE Naga City Division emerged as 2nd Runner Up Over All in the recently concluded Palarong Bicol 2014 held last February 2 – 7, 2014 in Virac, Catanduanes.

Moving one notch higher from last year’s Palaro, Naga City beat the Province of Camarines Norte in the point system tally. Albay Province regained its Over All Championship from the Province of Camarines Sur, last year’s champion, which settled as 1st Runner Up.

In the Elementary Level, the Province of Albay gained the top post with combined tally of 284.5 points, followed by the Province of Camarines Sur with 265.5 points, and Naga City with 132 points. Legaspi trailed Naga with 107.5 points while Province of Camarines Norte followed with 101 points.

In the Secondary Level, the Province of Albay again made it to the top with 312.5 points, followed by Camarines Sur with 248 points and Camarines Norte with 148.67 points. Naga City followed with 144 points and Legaspi City with 134.5 points.

Combining the Elementary and Secondary Levels, Albay Province got the highest points of 597 making it as this year’s Over-All Champion.

Camarines Sur came as 1st Runner Up with 513.5 points, and Naga City as 2nd Runner Up with 276 points.

Camarines Norte was 3rd Runner Up with 249.67 points; Legaspi City 4th Runner Up with 242 points; Host Catanduanes Province settled for 5th Runner Up.



The Naga City team hauled gold, silver and bronze medals in Gymnastics, Swimming, Taekwondo, Tennis, Badminton, Basketball and Football. Volleyball, Arnis, Athletics, Chess, Softball, Table Tennis, Sepak Takraw, Sipa, Archery and Baseball also contributed to the point system making the team in the 3rd spot over-all.

Meanwhile, the Naga City Division PHILSPADA Team emerged as Over-Champion in the said annual competition. The special sport for the differently-abled coincided with the Palarong Bicol in Catanduanes.

Representing the Naga City Government during the Opening Program were City Councilors Esteban Greg R. Abonal III, SP Committee Chairman on Education; Miles Raquid – Arroyo, SP Committee Member on Education; and Mr. Ernani B. Suron, Naga City School Board Administrator. Also present were Schools Division Superintendent Dr. Emma I. Cornejo, CESO VI and Assistant Schools Division Superintendent Dr. Dolores Q. Mapusao and Mr. Francisco Leo J. Damasig, PESS Coordinator, all of DepEd Naga City Division.

DIVISION ELEMENTARY SECONDARY GRAND TOTAL TOTAL RANK
TOTAL | RANK TOTAL | RANK
ALBAY 284.5 1 312.5 1 597 1
CAM.SUR 265.5 2 248 2 513 2
NAGA CITY 132 3 144 4 276 3
CAM.NORTE 101 5 148 3 249.67 4
LEGASPI CITY 107.5 4 134.5 5 242 5
CATANDUANES 98.5 6 87 7 185.5 6
SORSOGON PROV 57.5 8 105 6 162.6 7
LIGAO CITY 58.5 7 72.67 8 131.17 8
MASBATE CITY 16 12 67.5 9 83.5 9
IRIGA CITY 41 9 35.5 12 76.5 10
TABACO CITY 25 10 40 11 65 11
MASBATE PROV 7 13 46.17 10 53.17 12
SORSOGON CITY 20 11 8 13 28 13

ELEMENTARY
EVENT NAME SCHOOL
BADMINTON Carmel Angelika Padilla Naga Central School II
GYMNASTICS (RG) Angeline Gragasin Naga Central School I
Helena Kaye Secillano Naga Central School I
Zyan Rose Nicole Semblante Naga Central School I
COACH: Sheila Montero Naga Central School I
GYMNASTICS (WAG) Jan Lorraine Rentoy Naga Central School I
Hannah Lalaine Rosin Naga Central School I
COACH: Leonora Dimas Naga Central School I
GYMNASTICS (MAG) Jon Alexander Maravilla Naga Central School I
Jaru Ayubo Naga Central School I
COACH: Ronnie Malate Naga Central School I
FOOTBALL Richard Angelo Canas Naga Central School I
John Ezekrel Genove JB Meliton ES
SWIMMING (BOYS) Kurt Anthony Chavez Naga Central School II
Kyle Simon Bonacua Montessori House of Learning
Enrique Moranilla – Seva Hope Christian School
COACH: Marilyn Gerez Naga Central School II
SWIMMING (GIRLS) Nikka Franz Prima NC Montessori
Danielle Sabrina Pilapil Universidad de Sta. Isabel
TAEKWONDO (BOYS) Angelito Jan Vargas Naga Central School I
Justin Bersabal Naga Central School I
COACH: Gloria Boayes Tabuco Central School
TAEKWONDO (GIRLS) Kystal Jane Campit RV Maramba ES
Altea Yvette Bersabal Naga Central School I
Sunshine Joan Santos RV Maramba ES

SECONDARY
EVENT NAME SCHOOL
BASKETBALL Rui Betito St. Joseph School
Kier Paulo Enrile NC Montessori
BILLIARD Khen Joeden Imperial Concepcion Pequena HS
GYMNASTICS (MAG) Jon Ariel Maravilla Cam. Sur National HS
GYMNASTICS(RG) Shaira Gabrielle Guevara NC Science HS
GYMNASTICS(WAG) Kimuel Lalas Cam. Sur National HS
COACH: Jennifer Abarientos Cam. Sur National HS
CHAPERSON: Ma. Lourdes Labao NC Science HS
SOFTBALL Sherlyn Boregas Cam. Sur National HS
Sally Carpio Cam. Sur National HS
SWIMMING (BOYS) Joseph Denise Baduria University of Nueva Caceres
SWIMMING (GIRLS) Crystal Joy Imperial Hope Christian School
Alexandra Moranilla – Seva Hope Christian School
Jean Andrei Vasquez Universidad de Sta. Isabel
Bridgit Bichara Ateneo de Naga University
COACH: Melvin Abogado Ateneo de Naga University
CHAPERSON: Nydia Sol Grandview ES
TAEKWONDO BOYS Angelo Ramores Ateneo de Naga University
Kenneth John Alarcon Bicol State College of Applied
Sciences and Technology
COACH: Salvador Berja Bicol State College of Applied
Sciences and Technology
TAEKWONDO GIRLS Ronela Asico Cam. Sur National HS
Isabela Mae Cayetano Bicol State College of Applied
Sciences and Technology
Rodel Oco Cam. Sur National HS
Mae Ayao NCS 2
TENNIS Daniel Villasenor University of Nueva Caceres
COACH: Jezzelle Romero Ateneo de Naga University
VOLLEYBALL Donna Mae Nebrea Cam. Sur National HS

4 young Naga chess players qualify for National Finals

by Arnel Labrador

GAMES OPEN. Naga City Mayor John Bongat declares open the Luzon Leg competitions at SM City Naga. YOUNG MASTERS. The girls under 14 make moves to qualify them to the next higher competition.

FOUR Naga City chess players qualified in the national finals of the 2014 National Age Group Chess Championships when they outclassed their opponents in the Luzon elimination leg held March 14–16, 2014 at the SM City Naga and Jesse M. Robredo Coliseum here.

The event was hosted by the City Government of Naga and organized by the National Chess Federation of the Philippines (NCFP, in cooperation with the Philippine Sports Commission (PSC) and the Philippine Olympic Committee (POC).

Candace Faye Caalim and her sister, Arianne Pearl, landed 2nd and 3rd places, respectively, in the Girls Under 8 Category. Rosette Anastacio landed 4th in the Girls Under 10 Category while Ronnaville Llavanes landed 3rd in the Girls Under 14 Category.

Naga City Mayor John G. Bongat, declared the start of the competition during the opening ceremony where he assured that the City Government is always supportive of all sports activities. He said he wanted particularly the skills and abilities of the city’s studentathletes enhanced and given more exposure to explore to the fullest their true potentials.

Together with Mayor Bongat during the ceremonies were City Councilor Ray-an Cydrick Rentoy, the SP Committee Chairman on Sports, City Councilor Babet Lavadia, Naga City School Board Administrator Ernani Suron, and Grand Master Jayson Gonzales, one of the Bicolano Chess Grand Masters in the country and the current Executive Director of the NCFP. A total of 145 student athletes participated in the said chess elimination leg.

The following were the top 5 in the different categories:

Girls Under 8: Marjeri Janapin, Taguig City, Candace Faye Caalim, Naga City, Arianne Pearl Caalim, Naga City, Florence Gayle Isabedra, San Antonio, Quezon, and Zea Canasta, Masbate City.

Boys Under 8: Mark Jay Bacojo, Pasig City, Cedric Daniel Macato, Las Pinas City, Robert James Perez, Lipa City, Batangas, Del Emerson dela Cruz, Silang City, and Gian Vincent Isabedra, San Antonio, Quezon.

Boys Under 10: Daniel Quizon, Taytay, Rizal, Michael Concio, Jr., Los Banos, Laguna, Justine Diego Mordido, Las Pinas City, Jan Mark Marino, San Pedro, Laguna, and Emcel Jules Gadut, Candon City, Ilocos Sur.

Girls Under 10: Jerlyn Mae San Diego, Dasmarinas City, Ma. Elayza Villa, Mandaluyong City, Rheam Arah De Guzman, Sta. Rosa City, Rossette Anastacio, Naga City, and Kaira Angel Ramboyong, Naga City.

Boys Under 12: Lee Roi Palma, Siniloan, Laguna, Sem Canasta, Masbate City, Gleribhoy Vencislao, Sta. Rosa City, Jarvey Labanda, Daraga, Albay, and Lester Clair Baldon, Legazpi City.

Girls Under 12: Jessiel Marino, San Pedro Laguna, Kylen Joy Mordido, Las Pinas City, Janneth Mercader, Legazpi City, Holythurs Mariel Pangan, Bacoor City, Cavite, and Ma. Lea Magno, Legazpi City.

Boys Under 14: Bernardo Dale, Haince Patrick De Leon, Marikina City, Jomarie Monteza, John Marvin Miciano, Pasig City and Darry Bernardo.

Girls Under 14: Bea Mendoza, Baguio City, Alexis Anne Osena, Lipa City, Batangas, Ronnaville Llavanes, Naga City, Jesca Docena, Pasay City and Shaira Mae Aquino.

Girls Under 16: Marife Dela Torre, Charlotte Britney Paez, Sta. Rosa City, Paula Mae Lim, Pateros, and Aira Olleta, Camarines Sur.

Open Under 16: Jeth Romy Morado, Masbate City, Carlo Caranyagan, Marikina City, Shaina Mae Mendoza, Sta. Rosa City, Robin Ignacio, Sampaloc, Manila and Istraelito Rilloraza, Las Pinas City.

Boys Under 18: Kyz Llantada, Marikina City, Vince Angelo Medina, Cabuyao, Laguna, Paul Robert Evangelista, Pangasinan, Ryan Christian Magtabog, Sampaloc, Manila and Ian Jasper Forcado, Sta. Rosa City.

Girls Under 18: Janena Marie Regencia, Bulacan, Venice Vicente, Jemima Valdez, Janell -An Basbas and Ynna Sophia Canape, all of Pasig City.

Girls Under 20: Women National Master Jean Karen Enriquez, Marikina City, Enrica Villa, San Mateo, Rizal, Gladys Hazelle Romero, Tanauan, Batangas, Lucelle Bermundo, Dasmarinas City and Quinna Louise Soler, Manila.

Open Under 20: Women’s Federation Master Janelle Mae Frayna, Legazpi City, Virgen Gil Ruaya, Taytay Rizal, Jefferson Mansanero, Sampaloc, Manila, Marc Christian Nazario, Quezon City and John Merill Jacutina, Quezon City.

Rep. Leni Gerona-Robredo of the 3rd district of Camarines Sur graced the awarding ceremony. She expressed her elation over the competition being held here. She recalled that no less than her late husband, DILG Secretary and former Naga City Mayor Jesse Robredo, was a chess player in school and fan of chess.

The Top 10 winners received cash prizes, medals and certificates at the end of the competition.

Qualifiers in each category will face qualifiers from Visayas and Mindanao on April 21 – 28, 2014 in Metro Manila during the 2014 National Age Group Chess Championships Grand Finals.

Winners in the Grand Finals will represent the Philippines in the ASEAN Age Group 2014 on June 3–12, 2014 in Macau, China.

Rotary International District 3820 Sportsfest 2014

by Chairman PP Hoover S. Picar

March 1, 2104
Hosted by Rotary Club of Naga East in cooperation with the Local Government of Naga City

Venue of Events:

    Jesse M. Robredo Coliseum
    3 Km Fun Run.
    Cheer Dance, Basketball. Volleyball, Futsal, Darts, Chess, Table Tennis.
    Naga City Civic Center
    Lawn Tennis, Badminton
    Shootfest
    Haciendas de Naga Firing Range , Uptown Carolina

Attendance/Participation of Rotarians

  • 582 Rotarians including 8 Past District Governors
  • Incumbent First Class Governor Danny Ona
  • District Governor Elect JojoDeguia
  • Governor Nominee Pepe Estevez and Governor Nominee Designate Dindo Katigbak joined the festivites
  • District 3820 is composed of Rotary Clubs coming from: Laguna Batangas, Oriental Mindoro, Quezon, Marinduque, Camarines Norte, Camarines Sur, Albay, Sorsogon, Masbate, and Catanduanes.
  • Venue of Dinner/Fellowship/Awarding

    Dona Dolores Hall Convention Center, Villa Caceres Hotel

    A total of 35 Specially Designed Trophies and 220 Medals by Crazy Cut were given away to deserving winners during the festivities. Summary of results are as follows:

    Over All Champion Area Level – Quezon and Marinduque ( Area 3 )
    2nd Over All Champion Area Level – Bicol Region ( area 4 )
    3rd Over All Champion Area Level – Batangas and Oriental Mindoro ( area 2 )
    4th Over All Champion Area Level – Laguna (area 1)

    Over All Champion Club Level Rotary Cub of Iriga
    2nd Over All Champion Club Level – Rotary Club of Lucban
    3rd Over All Champion Club Level – Rotary Club of Lucena Central
    4th Over All Champion Club Level – Rotary Club of Balayan

    Biggest Delegation Area Level – Quezon and Marinduque (Area )
    Biggest Delegation Club Level – Rotary Club of Iriga

    Other organizations lending their time to ensure the success of the festivities:

  • Naga College Foundation Concert Band and Majorettes
  • Ateneo De Naga University Cavaliers
  • Naga City Gymnastics Club
  • Naga Cty Tennis Club
  • Naga City Sports Coordinating Center headed by Mr Francis Barja
  • City Health Office headed by Dr Butch Borja
  • Public Safety Office headed by Mr Lito Del Rosario
  • ABS CBN Naga
  • GNN 48 TV Naga
  • RMN DWNX
  • Some noteworthy historical first:

  • Biggest attendance in the history of Rotary International District Sportfest
  • Biggest attendance of Past District Governors and Incoming Governors
  • Mayor John G. Bongat personally welcomed the participants during the Opening Ceremony at the Jesse M. Robredo Coliseum.

    The Rotary International District 3820 also personally donated 30,000.00 worth of Sports Equipment, Blankets, Pillows, clothes, personal hygiene materials to the Naga City Children’s Home with Governor Danny Ona, Mayor John Bongat, First Class President Dwight Constantino, and Chairman PP Hoover S. Picar the ocassion was covered by ABS CBN, GNN 48 tV Naga and Prime Studio.

    The successful event has left a lasting very good impression on the participating Rotarians so much so that they want the Sportfest next year to be held again here in our beloved City.